Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369
Free Shipping! Free Shipping!

Arista 7048T


Arista 7048T

Arista Products
Arista 7048T
USA: FREE Ground ShippingArista 7048T-A
48-port 100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) + 4 SFP+ ports (4 front-to-rear airflow fans) & two 460W AC power supplies
#DCS-7048T-A-F
Contact us for Pricing!
USA: FREE Ground ShippingArista 7048T-A
48-port 100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) + 4 SFP+ ports (4 rear-to-front airflow fans) & two 460W AC power supplies
#DCS-7048T-A-R
Contact us for Pricing!
USA: FREE Ground ShippingArista 7048T-A
48xRJ45(100/1000), 4xSFP+(1 or 10GbE), ZTP. Requires 2 PSU & 4 fans sold separately
#DCS-7048T-A#
Contact us for Pricing!

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

The Arista 7048 switch offers unmatched performance for high-density data center deployments. With 48 100/1000BASE-T and four 1/10GbE SFP+ ports, the switch delivers a non-blocking design with 40 Gbps of uplink bandwidth. The 7048 switch forwards at layer 2/3/4 with low latency at wire speed. Redundant power and cooling options along with a robust software architecture provide the foundation for a data center class product. The switch comes with both front-to-back and back-to-front airflow options for energy efficiency. All SFP+ ports accommodate a full range of 10GbE twinax copper cables and optical 1/10GbE transceivers. With Arista EOS, advanced monitoring and provisioning capabilities such as Zero Touch Provisioning, VMTracer and Linux based tools can be run natively on the switch.

Product Highlights


Performance

  • Up to 176Gbps throughput
  • Up to 132Mpps forwarding
  • 768MB packet buffer memory
  • As low as 3 micro-second latency

Data Center Optimized Design

  • 1+1 redundant & hot-swappable power
  • N+1 redundant & hot-swappable fans
  • Front-to-rear or rear-to-front cooling
  • Typical power consumption 5W/port

Resilient Control Plane

  • Dual-core x86 CPU
  • 4GB DRAM
  • 2GB Flash
  • User applications can run in a VM

Advanced Provisioning & Monitoring

  • Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP)
  • VMTracer
  • sFlow
  • Self-configure and recover from USB

Arista Extensible Operating System

  • Single binary image for all products
  • Truly modular network OS
  • Fine-grained modularity
  • Stateful Fault Containment (SFC)
  • Stateful Fault Repair (SFR)
  • Access to Linux tools
  • Extensible platform

Benefits:

Arista 7048T-A Rear View: Front-to-rear airfow model, Arista 7048T-A Rear View: Rear-to-front airfow model

Deep Buffer Architecture

The Arista 7048 switches are designed to handle fair allocation of bandwidth to all traffic flows in the datacenter. With 768 MB of packet buffer memory, the architecture scales in congestion scenarios and all ports can simultaneously buffer up to 50ms of traffic without any drops. The deep buffer architecture of the 7048 also provides a platform for lossless asymmetric connections when 10GbE nodes communicate with 1GbE nodes in the datacenter.

Arista EOS

All Arista products including the 7048T-A switch run Arista EOS software. The same binary image supports all Arista products, making it easy for network administrators to standardize the operating system across all switches in the data center. Arista EOS is a modular switch operating system with a unique state sharing architecture that cleanly separates switch state from protocol processing and application logic. Built on top of a standard Linux kernel, all EOS processes run in their own protected memory space and exchange state through an in-memory database. This multiprocess state sharing architecture provides the foundation for in-service-software updates and self-healing resiliency. Several Linux based tools can be run directly on the switch, running on a powerful dual-core x86 CPU subsystem.

Automated Provisioning Tools

The 7048T-A offers advanced capabilities for automating deployment and bring up of data center racks. Zero Touch Provisioning allows switches to download configuration and image files from any connected network port allowing managers to set up remote data center switches as they would bare metal servers.

Arista Network’s VMTracer is an agent that works with VMWare’s vCenter data center manager to automate VLAN configuration to vSwitches and VMs on hypervisors. As VMs are instantiated, cloned or moved on the network, The 7048T-A automatically reconfigures VLANs trunking to the server and cleans up unnecessary configurations which can jeopardize the security of stability of the data center network.

High Availability

The Arista 7048 switch is designed for high availability from both a software and hardware perspective. Key high availability features include:

  • 1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
  • Four N+1 hot-swappable fans
  • Live patching
  • Self healing software with Stateful Fault Repair (SFR)
  • Up to 16 ports per link aggregation group (LAG)
  • Multi-chassis LAG for active/active L2 multipathing
  • 16-way ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy

Features:


Layer 2 Features

  • 16K L2 Forwarding Entries
  • 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
  • 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • Rapid Per VLAN Spanning Tree (RPVST+)
  • 802.3ad Link Aggregation/LACP
    • 16 ports/channel
    • 256 groups per system
  • Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
    • Uses IEEE 802.3ad LACP
    • 32 ports per MLAG
  • 802.1Q VLANs/Trunking
    • 4094 VLANs
  • 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • Port Mirroring
  • 802.3x Flow Control
  • Jumbo Frames (9216 Bytes)
  • IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping

Layer 3 Features

  • 14K IPv4 Routes
  • 1500 IPv6 Routes
  • Static Routes
  • OSPF / OSPFv3
  • BGP / MP-BGP IPv6
  • IS-IS
  • RIPv2
  • 16-way Equal Cost Multipath Routing (ECMP)
  • Route Maps
  • PIM-SM
  • Anycast RP (RFC 4610)
  • VRRP
  • Virtual ARP (VARP)

Monitoring and Provisioning

  • Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP)
  • Restore from USB
  • Blue Beacon LED for system identification
  • eAPI

VM Tracer Feature Set

  • VMware vSphere support
  • VM Auto Discovery
  • VM Adaptive Segmentation
  • VM Host View

Security Features

  • ACLs using L2, L3, L4 fields
  • Control Plane Protection (CPP)
  • DHCP Relay
  • MAC Security
  • TACACS+
  • RADIUS

Quality of Service (QoS) Features

  • Up to 8 queues per port
  • Strict priority queueing
  • 802.1p based classification
  • DSCP based classification and remarking*
  • Policers*
  • Rate limiting*

Network Management

  • CloudVision Task-Oriented Multi-Device CLI
  • 100/1000 Management Port
  • RS-232 Serial Console Port
  • USB Port
  • SNMP v2, v3
  • Management over IPv6
  • Telnet and SSHv2
  • Syslog
  • AAA
  • Industry Standard CLI

Standards Compliance

  • 802.1D Bridging and Spanning Tree
  • 802.1p QOS/COS
  • 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
  • 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
  • 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • 802.3ad Link Aggregation with LACP
  • 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet

SNMP MIBs

  • ARISTA-SMI-MIB
  • ARISTA-PRODUCTS-MIB
  • RFC 3635 EtherLike-MIB
  • RFC 3418 SNMPv2-MIB
  • RFC 2863 IF-MIB
  • RFC 2864 IF-INVERTED-STACK-MIB
  • RFC 2096 IP-FORWARD-MIB
  • RFC 4363 Q-BRIDGE-MIB
  • RFC 4188 BRIDGE-MIB
  • RFC 2013 UDP-MIB
  • RFC 2012 TCP-MIB
  • RFC 2011 IP-MIB
  • RFC 2790 HOST-RESOURCES-MIB
  • LLDP-MIB
  • LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB
  • LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB
  • ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB
  • ENTITY-STATE-MIB
  • User configurable custom OIDs

* Not yet supported in software

Specifications:


Physical Characteristics
Size (WxHxD) 19” x 1.75” x 16”
(44.5 x 4.4 x 40.64 cm)
Weight 17 lbs (7.71 kg)
Power Supply Specifcations
  AC DC
Input Voltage 100-240AC 40-72V DC
Input Current 2.2-5.3A 12.8-7.1A
11.3A at -48V
Input Frequency 50/60Hz DC
Input Connector IEC 320-C13 AWG #16-12
Environmental Characteristics
Operating Temperature 0 to 40C
Storage Temperature -40C to 70C
Relative Humidity 5 to 95%
Operating Altitude 0 to 10,000 ft
Standards Compliance
EMI FCC Part 15 Class A
ICES-003 Class A
VCCI Class A
Safety IEC/UL/CSA/EN 60950
CE, UL, TUV Mark
Other ROHS-6 Compliant
Specifications
100/1000Base-T RJ-45 ports 48
1/10Gb SFP/SFP+ ports 4
Throughput 176 Gigabits per second
Packets/Second 132 Million packets per second
Latency (64 byte frame) 3 microseconds
CPU Dual-Core x86
System Memory 4 Gigabytes
Flash Storage Memory 2 Gigabytes
100/1000 Management Ports 1
RS-232 Serial Console Ports 1 (RJ-45)
USB Ports 1
Hot-swappable Power Supplies 2 (1+1 redundant)
Hot-swappable Fans 4 (N+1 redundant)
Reversible Airfow Option Yes
Typical Power Draw 174W*
Maximum Power Draw 212W

* Typical power consumption measured at 25C ambient with 50% load

Supported SFP Optics and Cables
Interface Type Media Max Distance
10GBASE-CR Twinax Copper 7m
10G-AOC Active Optical Cable SFP+ to SFP+: 3m-30m
10GBASE-SRL 50 micron MMF 100m
10GBASE-SR 50 micron MMF 300m
10GBASE-LRL 9 micron SMF 1km
10GBASE-LR 9 micron SMF 10km
10GBASE-ER 9 micron SMF 40km
10GBASE-ZR 9 micron SMF 80km
10G-DWDM 9 micron SMF 80km
1000BASE-SX 50 micron MMF 550m
1000BASE-LX 9 micron SMF 10km
100/1000BASE-T Category 5 Copper 100m

Documentation:

Download the Arista 7048T Datasheet (PDF).

 

Arista 7048T
USA: FREE Ground ShippingArista 7048T-A
48-port 100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) + 4 SFP+ ports (4 front-to-rear airflow fans) & two 460W AC power supplies
#DCS-7048T-A-F
Contact us for Pricing!
USA: FREE Ground ShippingArista 7048T-A
48-port 100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) + 4 SFP+ ports (4 rear-to-front airflow fans) & two 460W AC power supplies
#DCS-7048T-A-R
Contact us for Pricing!
USA: FREE Ground ShippingArista 7048T-A
48xRJ45(100/1000), 4xSFP+(1 or 10GbE), ZTP. Requires 2 PSU & 4 fans sold separately
#DCS-7048T-A#
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Spare Optional
Arista Fan for Arista 7048T-A, front-to-rear airflow
#FAN-7000-F
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Fan for Arista 7048T-A, rear-to-front airflow
#FAN-7000-R
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista AC Power supply for Arista 7048T-A, 460W, front-to-rear airflow
#PWR-460AC-F
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista AC Power supply for Arista 7048T-A, 460W, rear-to-front airflow
#PWR-460AC-R
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista DC Power supply for Arista 7048T-A, 460W, front-to-rear airflow
#PWR-460DC-F
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista DC Power supply for Arista 7048T-A, 460W, rear-to-front airflow
#PWR-460DC-R
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Enhanced software license for Arista 7048T-A switches (OSPF, BGP, ISIS, PIM)
#LIC-7048-E
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Virtualization feature set software license for Arista 7048T-A switches (VMTracer)
#LIC-7048-V
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Spare accessory kit for Arista 7048T-A
#KIT-7000
Contact us for Pricing!