Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369

Arista 7050T


Arista 7050T

Arista Products
Arista 7050T
Arista 7050
48xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xQSFP+ switch, front-to-rear airflow, 2x AC power supplies
#DCS-7050T-64-F
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista 7050
48xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xQSFP+ switch, rear-to-front airflow, 2x AC power supplies
#DCS-7050T-64-R
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista 7050
48xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xQSFP+ switch, no fans, no psu (requires fans and psu)
#DCS-7050T-64#
Contact us for Pricing!

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

The Arista 7050 series 1/10GBase-T switches offer wire speed layer 2/3/4 performance with a choice of 36, 52 or 64 ports of 10GbE in a compact 1RU chassis. The Arista 7050T switches include 32 and 48 port models with auto-negotiating 100Mb/1Gb/10GBase-T ports with standard RJ45 interfaces and a choice of either 4 40GbE QSFP+ interfaces or 4 10GbE SFP+ ports. The QSFP+ interfaces can operate as either a 40GbE port or as four independent 10GbE ports to provide a total of 64 10GbE ports in the 7050T-64 model. Positioned for data center server access and high performance workstations the 7050T switches offer backwards compatibility with existing standard Gigabit Ethernet cabling and investment protection for migration to 10 Gigabit Ethernet keeping costs down while offering an easy evolution.

The Arista 7050T switches offers flexible support for triple speed 100Mb, 1Gb and 10Gb Ethernet together with a shared 9 MB packet buffer pool that is allocated dynamically to ports that are congested. With a typical power consumption of less than 6 watts/port the 7050T Series provides industry leading power efficiency for the data center. An optional built-in SSD supports advanced logging, data captures and other enhanced services directly on the switch.

Arista EOS

The Arista 7050T switches run the same Arista EOS software as all Arista products, simplifying network administration. With Arista EOS, advanced monitoring and automation capabilities such as Zero Touch Provisioning, VM Tracer and Linux based tools can be run natively on the switch.

Arista EOS is a modular switch operating system with a unique state sharing architecture that cleanly separates switch state from protocol processing and application logic. Built on top of a standard Linux kernel, all EOS processes run in their own protected memory space and exchange state through an in-memory database. This multi-process state sharing architecture provides the foundation for in-service-software updates and self-healing resiliency. Several Linux based tools can be run directly on the switch, running on a powerful dual-core x86 CPU subsystem.

Product Highlights


Performance

  • 7050T-64: 48x1/10GbE & 4x40GbE QSFP+
  • 7050T-52: 48x1/10GbE & 4x10GbE SFP+
  • 7050T-36: 32x1/10GbE & 4x10GbE SFP+
  • 100Mb/1Gb/10GBASE-T auto-negotiating
  • 1.28 terabits per second
  • 960 million packets per second
  • Wire speed L2 and L3 forwarding

Data Center Optimized Design

  • Typical power draw less than 6W per port
  • 1+1 redundant & hot-swappable power
  • N+1 redundant & hot-swappable fans
  • Front-to-rear or rear-to-front cooling

Cloud Networking Ready

  • 128K MAC entries
  • 16K IPv4 Routes
  • 32K IPv4 Host Routes
  • 8K IPv6 Routes
  • 8K Mroutes
  • 9MB Dynamic Buffer Allocation

Resilient Control Plane

  • Dual-core x86 CPU
  • 4GB DRAM
  • 2GB Flash
  • User applications can run in a VM

Built-in Storage

  • Solid State Drive option
  • Store logs and data captures
  • Network boot nodes from the switch
  • Linux tools with no limitations

Advanced Provisioning & Monitoring

  • Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP)
  • VM Tracer - host view
  • VM Tracer - auto VLANs
  • sFlow
  • Self-configure and recover from USB

Arista Extensible Operating System

  • Single binary image for all products
  • Fine-grained modularity
  • Stateful Fault Containment (SFC)
  • Stateful Fault Repair (SFR)
  • Access to Linux tools
  • Extensible platform

Benefits:


High Availability

The Arista 7050 Series switches were designed for high availability from both a software and hardware perspective. Key high availability features include:Arista 7050T Rear View

  • 1+1 hot-swappable power supplies and four N+1 hot-swap fans
  • Color coded PSU’s and fans - common to Arista 1RU devices
  • Live software patching
  • Self healing software with Stateful Fault Repair (SFR)
  • Up to 16 10GbE ports per link aggregation group (LAG)
  • Multi-chassis LAG for active/active L2 multipathing
  • 32-way ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy
Cable Type 1000Base-T 10GBase-T
Cat 5 100m (330 ft) Not supported
Cat 5e * 100m (330 ft) 55m (180 ft)
Cat 6 UTP 100m (330 ft) 55m (180 ft)
Cat 6 STP 100m (330 ft) 100m (330 ft)
Cat 6A UTP 100m (330 ft) 100m (330 ft)
Cat 7 100m (330 ft) 100m (330 ft)

1000Base-T and 10GBase-T Cabling Distances

* Performance of 10GBASE-T over Cat5e cabling is not specified in the standard. Actual performance is based on loss characteristics of cabling and panels.

Dynamic Buffer Allocation

In cut-through mode, the Arista 7050 10GBase-T switches forward packets with a low latency of under 3 microseconds. Upon congestion, the packets are buffered in shared packet memory that has a total size of 9 MBytes. Unlike other architectures that have fixed per-port packet memory, the 7050 switches use Dynamic Buffer Allocation (DBA) to allocate up to 5MB of packet memory to a single port for lossless forwarding.

Provisioning Tools and Built-in Storage

The 7050 series switches offer advanced capabilities for network provisioning. With ZTP, the switch can be automatically provisioned through a centralized management system with a dynamically generated configuration and preferred boot image. A built-in 50GB SSD is available as an option from the factory. The integrated storage allows for a whole new family of applications that can be run from the network itself. This includes having the switch be a PXE boot server, store syslogs for audit and compliance right on the switch, capturing and saving data packets via tcpdump and Linux based services such as DHCP and Precision Time Protocol (PTP).

Cloud Network Scale: Up to 18,000 10GbE nodes using standardized protocols

Number of 10GbE Nodes Interconnected Using Arista Leaf-Spine Designs

Features:


Layer 2 Features

  • 128K L2 Forwarding Entries
  • 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
  • 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • Rapid Per VLAN Spanning Tree (RPVST+)
  • 4096 VLANs
  • Q-in-Q
  • 802.3ad Link Aggregation/LACP
    • 16 ports/channel
    • 64 groups per system
  • Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
    • Uses IEEE 802.3ad LACP
    • 32 ports per MLAG
  • 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • Port Mirroring (4 active mirroring sessions)
  • 802.3x Flow Control
  • Jumbo Frames (9216 Bytes)
  • IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping
  • Storm Control
  • Private VLANs

Layer 3 Features

  • 16K IPv4 Routes
  • 32K IPv4 Host Routes
  • 8K IPv4 Multicast Routes
  • 8K IPv6 Routes
  • 4K IPv6 Multicast Routes
  • Routing Protocols: OSPF, OSPFv3, BGP, MP-BGP, IS-IS, and RIPv2
  • 32-way Equal Cost Multipath Routing (ECMP)
  • BFD
  • Route Maps
  • IGMP v2/v3
  • PIM-SM / PIM-SSM
  • Anycast RP (RFC 4610)
  • VRRP
  • Virtual ARP (VARP)
  • vrf
  • uRPF

Monitoring and Provisioning

  • Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP)
  • Advanced Event Management suite (AEM)
    • CLI Scheduler
    • Event Manager
    • Event Monitor
    • Linux tools
  • Optional SSD for logging and data capture
  • Integrated packet capture/analysis with TCPDump
  • RFC 3176 sFlow
  • Restore & configure from USB
  • Blue Beacon LED for system identification
  • Software Defined Networking (SDN)
    • Openflow 1.0
    • Arista DirectFlow
    • eAPI

VM Tracer Feature Set

  • VMware vSphere support
  • VM Auto Discovery
  • VM Adaptive Segmentation
  • VM Host View

Security Features

  • Ingress / Egress ACLs using L2, L3, L4 fields
  • ACL Logging and Counters
  • Control Plane Protection (CPP)
  • DHCP Relay / Snooping
  • MAC Security
  • TACACS+
  • RADIUS

Quality of Service (QoS) Features

  • Up to 8 queues per port
  • Strict priority queueing
  • 802.1p based classification
  • Per-Priority Flow Control (PFC)
  • Data Center Bridging Extensions (DCBX)
  • 802.1Qaz Enhanced Transmissions Selection (ETS)*
  • DSCP based classification and remarking
  • Policing/Shaping
  • Rate limiting
  • Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN)

Network Management

  • CloudVision Task-Oriented Multi-Device CLI
  • 100/1000 Management Port
  • RS-232 Serial Console Port
  • USB Port
  • SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • Management over IPv6
  • Telnet and SSHv2
  • Syslog
  • AAA
  • Industry Standard CLI

Extensibility

  • Linux Tools
    • Bash shell access and scripting
    • RPM support
    • Custom kernel modules
  • Programmatic access to system state
    • Python
    • C++
  • Native KVM/QEMU support

Standards Compliance

  • 802.1D Bridging and Spanning Tree
  • 802.1p QOS/COS
  • 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
  • 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
  • 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • 802.3ad Link Aggregation with LACP
  • 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • 802.3an 10GBASE-T
  • 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 802.3ba 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • RFC 2460 Internet Protocol, Version 6 (IPv6) Specification
  • RFC 4861 Neighbor Discovery for IP Version 6 (IPv6)
  • RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Autoconfiguration
  • RFC 4443 Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMPv6) for the Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6) Specification

SNMP MIBs

  • RFC 3635 EtherLike-MIB
  • RFC 3418 SNMPv2-MIB
  • RFC 2863 IF-MIB
  • RFC 2864 IF-INVERTED-STACK-MIB
  • RFC 2096 IP-FORWARD-MIB
  • RFC 4363 Q-BRIDGE-MIB
  • RFC 4188 BRIDGE-MIB
  • RFC 2013 UDP-MIB
  • RFC 2012 TCP-MIB
  • RFC 2011 IP-MIB
  • RFC 2790 HOST-RESOURCES-MIB
  • RFC 3636 MAU-MIB
  • RMON-MIB
  • RMON2-MIB
  • HC-RMON-MIB
  • LLDP-MIB
  • LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB
  • LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB
  • ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB
  • ENTITY-STATE-MIB
  • ARISTA-ACL-MIB
  • ARISTA-QUEUE-MIB
  • RFC 4273 BGP4-MIB
  • RFC 4750 OSPF-MIB
  • ARISTA-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
  • RFC 2787 VRRPv2MIB
  • MSDP-MIB
  • PIM-MIB
  • IGMP-MIB
  • IPMROUTE-STD-MIB
  • SNMP Authentication Failure trap
  • ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB support for DOM (Digital Optical Monitoring)
  • User configurable custom OIDs

* Not yet supported in EOS

Specifications:


Technical Specifcations
Table Sizes
MAC Addresses 128,000
STP Instances 64 (MST)/511 (RPVST+)
IGMP Groups 50,000
ACLs 3,000
IPv4 Hosts 32,000
IPv4 Routes - Unicast 16,000
IPv4 Routes - Multicast 8,000
IPv6 Routes - Unicast 8,000
IPv6 Routes - Multicast 4,000
ECMP 32-way
Environmental Characteristics
Operating Temperature 0 to 40C
Storage Temperature -40C to 70C
Relative Humidity 5 to 95%
Operating Altitude 0 to 10,000 ft
Physical Characteristics
Size (WxHxD) 19” x 1.75” x 16”
(44.5 x 4.4 x 40.64 cm)
Weight 7050T-52/64: 20.9 lbs (9.5 kg)
7050T-36: 18 lbs (8.18 kg)
Power Supply Specifcations
  AC DC
Input Voltage 100-240AC 40-72V DC
Input Current 2.2-5.3A 12.8-7.1A
11.3A at -48V
Input Frequency 50/60Hz DC
Input Connector IEC 320-C13 AWG #16-12
Standards Compliance
EMI FCC Part 15 Class A
ICES-003 Class A
VCCI Class A
Safety IEC/UL/CSA/EN 60950
CE, UL, TUV Mark
Other ROHS-6 Compliant

* Typical power consumption measured at 25C ambient with 50% load with all ports

Model Comparison
  7050T-36 7050T-64 7050T-52
Ports 32 x RJ45,
4 x SFP+
48 x RJ45,
4 x QSFP+
48 RJ45,
4xSFP+
Total 10GbE Ports 36 64 52
1/10GBASE-T (RJ45) Ports 32 48 48
Throughput 720Gbps 1.28Tbps 1.04Tbps
Packets/Second 540 Mpps 960 Mpps 780 Mpps
Latency (RJ45 / Uplinks) 3.3usec / 800 - 1150ns 3.3usec / 950 - 1350ns 3.3usec / 800 - 1150ns
CPU Dual-Core x86
System Memory 4 Gigabytes
Flash Storage Memory 2 Gigabytes
Packet Buffer Memory 9MB (Dynamic Buffer Allocation)
SSD Storage (optional) N/A 50 Gigabytes
100/1000 Mgmt Ports 1
RS-232 Serial Ports 1 (RJ-45)
USB Ports 1
Hot-swap Power Supplies 2 (1+1 redundant)
Hot-swappable Fans 4 (N+1 redundant)
Reversible Airfow Option Yes
Typical/Max Power Draw * 244 / 289W 322 / 422W 301 / 395W
Supported Optics and Cables
Interface Type SFP+ ports QSFP+ ports
40GBASE-SR4 - 100m (OM3) /150m (OM4)
40GBASE-XSR4 - 300m (OM3) /450m (OM4)
AOC-40G-Q-Q - 3m to 100m
40GBASE-CR4 - 0.5m to 7m QSFP+ to QSFP
40G-PLRL4 - 1km (1km 4x10G LR/LRL)
40G-UNIV   150m (OM3) / 150m (OM4) 500m (SM)
40G-LRL4 - 1km
40G-PLR4   10km (10km 4x10G LR/LRL)
40GBASE-LR4 - 10km
10GBASE-CR SFP+ to SFP: 0.5m-5m 0.5m - 5m QSFP+ to 4x SFP
10G-AOC 3m to 30m  
10GBASE-SRL 100m -
10GBASE-SR 300m -
10GBASE-LRL 1km -
10GBASE-LR 10km -
10GBASE-ER 40km -
10GBASE-ZR 80km -
10G-DWDM 80km -
100TX 1G SX/LX/TX Yes -

Documentation:

Download the Arista 7050T Datasheet (PDF).

 

Arista 7050T
Arista 7050
48xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xQSFP+ switch, front-to-rear airflow, 2x AC power supplies
#DCS-7050T-64-F
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista 7050
48xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xQSFP+ switch, rear-to-front airflow, 2x AC power supplies
#DCS-7050T-64-R
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista 7050
48xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xQSFP+ switch, no fans, no psu (requires fans and psu)
#DCS-7050T-64#
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista 7050
48xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xQSFP+ switch, 50GB SSD, no fans, no psu (requires fans and psu)
#DCS-7050T-64-D#
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista 7050
48xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xSFP+ switch, front-to-rear airflow, 2x AC power supplies
#DCS-7050T-52-F
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista 7050
48xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xSFP+ switch, rear-to-front airflow, 2x AC power supplies
#DCS-7050T-52-R
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista 7050
48xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xSFP+ switch, no fans, no psu (requires fans and psu)
#DCS-7050T-52#
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista 7050
48xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xSFP+ switch, 50GB SSD, no fans, no psu (requires fans and psu)
#DCS-7050T-52-D#
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista 7050
32xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xSFP+ switch, front-to-rear airflow, 2x AC power supplies
#DCS-7050T-36-F
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista 7050
32xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xSFP+ switch, rear-to-front airflow, 2x AC power supplies
#DCS-7050T-36-R
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista 7050
32xRJ45(1/10GBASE-T) & 4xSFP+ switch, no fans, no psu (requires fans and psu)
#DCS-7050T-36#
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Optional Components
Arista Spare fan module for Arista 7124SX, 7050 & 7048-A switches (front-to-rear airflow)
#FAN-7000-F
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Spare fan module for Arista 7124SX, 7050 & 7048-A switches (rear-to-front airflow)
#FAN-7000-R
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Spare 460 Watt AC power supply for Arista 7124SX, 7050 & 7048-A Switches (front-to-rear airflow)
#PWR-460AC-F
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Spare 460 Watt AC power supply for Arista 7124SX, 7050 & 7048-A Switches (rear-to-front airflow)
#PWR-460AC-R
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Spare 460 Watt DC power supply for Arista 7124SX, 7050 & 7048-A Switches (front-to-rear airflow)
#PWR-460DC-F
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Spare 460 Watt DC power supply for Arista 7124SX, 7050 & 7048-A Switches (rear-to-front airflow)
#PWR-460DC-R
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Enhanced L3 License for Arista Fixed switches, 24-36 port 10G (BGP, OSPF, ISIS, PIM, NAT)
#LIC-FIX-1-E
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Enhanced L3 License for Arista Fixed switches, 40-64 port 10G (BGP, OSPF, ISIS, PIM, NAT)
#LIC-FIX-2-E
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Virtualization license for Arista Fixed switches 24-36 port 10G (VMTracer)
#LIC-FIX-1-V
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Virtualization license for Arista Fixed switches 40-64 port 10G (VMTracer)
#LIC-FIX-2-V
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Monitoring & provisioning license for Arista Fixed switches 24-36 port 10G (ZTP, API, OpenFlow)
#LIC-FIX-1-Z
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Monitoring & provisioning license for Arista Fixed switches 40-64 port 10G (ZTP, API, OpenFlow)
#LIC-FIX-2-Z
Contact us for Pricing!
Arista Spare accessory kit for Arista 7000 / 7100 switches
#KIT-7000
Contact us for Pricing!